02 4952 3887

Privacy Policy

Habitat acknowledges and is committed to protecting your privacy. We will collect,use, disclose and hold personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998.

We will let you know:

  • What information we collect and hold about you and why we collect such information
  • How that information is used by us
  • If the law requires the collection of such information
  • The consequence if any of you not disclosing such information to us
  • That you can and how to access the information held on you
  • That you can correct such information if it is not correct

Collection of personal information

Habitat does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities as a retailer. We only collect information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way. We need this information to provide you with our services and products. The type of information we collect includes your name, address and telephone number for warranty, lay-by, marketing and customer care purposes. This information will be retained for a period of 2 years at which time we will either confirm that it is current or we will destroy the information.

How do we use this information:

  • Research and development
  • To verify your purchase for warranty claims
  • To provide the service you require
  • Conduct appropriate checks for fraud
  • Your telephone number may be used for follow up purposes with regard to customer satisfaction
  • Your postal address may be used to send to you marketing information.

Disclosure of personal information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of business as a retailer or a purpose related to our primary purpose such as to improve our service and products, marketing and for warranties. In addition we use such information to market services and products offered by Habitat unless you have indicated that you do not wish us to contact you or send marketing material to you. Such request can be made to the Privacy Officer by fax or email. Habitat may utilise the services of contractors from time to time for the purpose of marketing and undertaking services as promoted by Habitat . Your personal information will be provided to these businesses for the purpose of ensuring that our services are marketed to you or to enable a service to be provided to you. We will not otherwise provide your information to a third party without your approval unless required to do so by law. If you choose not to provide us with the information we require this will result in your purchase not being covered by the warranty in the event the of the receipt being lost.

Security and access of personal information

The personal information you have provided us with will be kept secure and confidential and will not be accessible for unauthorised use, amendment or disclosure. Only Habitat staff will have access to the information. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer by fax (02) 49562683, phone (02) 49523887 or email mail@habitatliving.com.au.

Ensuring accuracy of personal information we hold

We will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete. To assist us please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. This can be done through the Privacy Officer by fax or email.

Habitat Privacy Policy

Due to the importance or your privacy, our Privacy Policy will be reviewed and monitored regularly.

ABN 821 5815 3881


Back to Top ↑